Railway Club of the New Forest

  Railway Club of the New Forest 

Click here to edit subtitle

2000's archive

 


Browse here for the meetings 2000 - 2009


Enjoy another decade of club memorabilia !






Visitor feedback - what did you think?   Let us know on the Trackback page.

2000 meetings
 Speaker
 Title

 January 28th

 Mike Pym
   Brunel South Devon Railway
 February 25th
 Bruce Oliver
   Waterloo to Weymouth
 March 31st
 Hugh Davies
   Branch Lines with Eggs & Bacon
 April 28th
 Peter Townend
   LNER Pacifics
 May 19th
 Club outing
 Moors Valley Railway
 May 26th
 Alan Fry
   Southampton & Dorchester Railway
 June 11th
   Club Outing
   Fawley Hill Railway & Museum
  June 30th
   Ray Knowles
   Kennet & Avon Canal
 July 28th
   Bert Moody
   100yrs of Southampton Docks & Railways
 September 29th
   John Godfrey
   Walthamstow to Wassebillig   (A truly European journey)
 October 27th
   Dr.G  Siviour
   Railway Byways of Wessex
 November  24th
   David Hyde
   Paddington Pictorial
 December 8th
 ******
  Annual Dinner
2001 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January  26th
 Peter Triggs
   West Somerset Railway
 February 23rd
   Peter Adams
   Dean Forest Railway
 March 30th
   Michael H.C. Baker
   East & West - China & North America
 April 27th
   David Milton
   Somerset & Dorset
 May 25th
   John Saunders
   Steam on Cine Films
 June 29th
   Dr.Edwin Course
 Hampshire Branch Lines - Then & Now
 July 27th
   Bruce Oliver
   South Coast Rails & Buses
 August 17th
   members
   Members evening - slides
 September 28th
   Paul Gosling
   Southampton Docks & Transport
 October 26th
   Colin Brading
   Down Memory Lane
 November 30th
   Nick Bartlett
   Nicks Tours 2001 - South Africa
 December 14th
    ******
   Annual Dinner
2002 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 25th
 Cliff Burgess
  Tramway Potpourri
 February 22nd
 Michael Harvey
 The Leslie Hyde Collection
 March 29th
   Mike Morant
 Old, New, Borrowed & Blue
 April 26th
   Hugh Davies
 Narrow Gauge of the 1950's
 May 31st
  no data
 South West Branch Lines
 June 28th
   Alan Trickett
 40 years of Steam in The North
 July 26th
   Ron White
 Colorail in Person Again
 August 23rd
   Members
 Members Evening - slides
 September 27th
   Colin Brading
 Down Memory Lane
 October 25th
   Bill Gage
 Steaming through Sussex
 November 29th
   Barry Eagles
 Rail, Sea & Air Transport
 December 6th
   *****
 Annual Dinner
2003 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 31st
 Alan Wild
 Cornish Railways - Part 1              (part 2 Jan 2007)
 February 28th
   Peter Triggs
 British Steam
 March 28th
   Michael H.C.Baker
   New York to San Francisco
 April 25th
   Ted Goodman
 Is your journey really necessary - Southern in WW2
 May 30th
   Jim Loe
   I.O.W Railways
 June 27th
   Tony Carter
   To the Railway Born
 July 25th
   Prof.Ray Riley
   Social Impact of railways in the South
 August 29th
   Members
 Members Evening  -  slides
 September 26th
   Stephen Bigley
 London's New Railways
 October 31st
   Tony Streeter
   A Lifetime with 'Steam Railway' (The Magazine)
 November 28th
   Michael Bunn
   A Railway Tour de France
 December 5th
    *******
  Annual Dinner
2004 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 30th
 Paul Gosling
 Goslings Gallivants
 February 27th
 Alan Brown
 Airfields of the New Forest
 March 26th
 David Milton
 The Somerset & Dorset  (Evercreech to Bournemouth)
 April 30th
 Fred Andrews
 A Dorset Footplateman

 May 28th

 Ted Goodman
  A Single to Brookwood
 June 25th
 Ron White
  Hants & Dorset Steam
 July 30th
 Mick Foster
  BT Police
 August 20th
 Members
  Members Evening - slides
 September 24th
 Alan Inder
 Preserved Railways - Part 1
 October 29th
 David Brace
 The Withered Arm - North Devon
 November 26th
 Barry Eagles
 The Eastleigh Story
 December 10th
  ******
  Annual Dinner
2005 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 28th
 Paul Gosling
  The Scottish Land Cruise
 February 25th
 Simon Foote
 40 years of Railway Photography
 March 18th
   Tony Carter
   The History of the Railway from Waterloo to Exeter
 April 29th
   Michael Bunn
   Narrow Gauge Railways of France
 May 27th
   Simon Bowden
   The Welshpool and Llanfair Railway
 June 24th
   George Parris
 Reminiscences of a Western Man
 July 30th
   David Mead
   Isle of Man Railways
 August 19th
   Members  
 Members Evening - slides
 September 30th
   Alan Inder
   Preserved Railways - Part 2
 October 29th
  *******
   The British Military Power Boat Trust - cancelled
 November 25th
   Peter Adams
   The Dean Forest Railway
 December 9th
   ******
 Annual Dinner
2006 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 27th
 Dave Peel
   ECML in diesel days
 February 24th
   Alan Thorpe
   Lymington to Lymington via Limerick and Lithuania
 March 31st
   Stephen Bigley
   The Railway Environment
 April 28th
   Colin Boocock
   1000 eggs on a bicycle
 May 14th
   Club Outing
   Hollycombe Working Steam Museum
  May 26th
   Paul Gosling
   Gosling Gallivants - 2005 
 June 30th
   David E Canning
   Nearly half a century of railway photography
 July 28th
 Simon Foote
   Sights and Sounds of BR Steam since 1964 - Part 1
 August 18th
       Club Outing
 Eastleigh Lakeside Steam Railway
 September 29th
   Michael H.C. Baker
   The Railways of Shropshire
 October 27th
   John Barrowdale
   The Jitong Line and other Chinese Industrial Steam
 November 24th
   John Goodrich
   All Things Bright and Beautiful - Railway Liveries
  December 8th
    **********
  Annual Dinner
2007 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 26th
 Alan Wild
 Cornish Railways part 2 : GWR west of Par
 February 23rd
   Ted Vaughan
 Anything beginning with S
 March 30th
   Steve Andrews
 The West Highland Line : development and operation
 April 27th
   Peter Keat
 Queen Victoria's last journey
 May 18th
   Rob Gambrill
 History of Hollycombe  
 June 29th
   Mike Bunn
 Tour de France 
 July 27th
   Clive Frampton
 The British Military Powerboat Trust
 August 17th
   Members' outing
 Moors Valley Railway
 September 28th
 Dave Peel
 Metamorphosis of a triangle : Shipley's 3 sided station
 October 26th
   Alan Wild
 The 'Firefly' project
 November 30th
   Simon Foote
 Sights and Sounds of BR Steam - Part 2
 December 5th
 ******
Annual Dinner
2008 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 25th
 Rob Gambrill
   History of Hollycombe
 February 29th
 Dave Peel
   South Africa 30 years on
 March 28th
 Peter Keat
  Hayling Island branch
 April 25th
 Martin Deans
   Gone but not forgotten, Hampshires first light railway
 May 16th
 Bob Smith
   John O'Groats to Lands End by restored lorry
 June 27th
 Colin Van Geffen
   Calshot - The flying years
 July 25th
 Simon Foote
   BR steam railways through the four seasons
 August 22nd
 Members Evening 
   Boat trip from Tuckton
 September 26th
 Peter Winchester 
   Railways of Kent
 October 31st
 Alan Inder          
   The Dick Sansbury Collection - GW slides from the 50's and 60's
 November 28th
 Stephen Bigley
   Railways of the Southern Region
 December 5th
  ************
  Annual Dinner
2009 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 30th
 Bob Smith
 Steam on the Rally Field
 February 27th
   Colin Van Geffen
 The story of the Schneider Air Races
 March 27th
   Michael Harvey
 The Leslie Hyde Collection
 April 24th
   Alan Hyde
 Not for sale
 May 15th
   Stephen Bigley
 Trams
 June 26th
   Dave Peel
  Land of the Rising Sun - A snapshot of Japan 2008
 July 31st
   Ian Clare
 Railways of Cuba
 August 21st
   Members Evening
 Puffin Cruise to Needles
 September 25th
   Brian Jackson
 Castleman’s Corkscrew
 October 18th
   Club Outing
 Burlesdon Brickworks - Transport through the ages
 October 30th
   Bob Smith
 Commercials in Camera
 November 27th
   Simon Foote
 The 8.35 from Waterloo.
 December 4th
  **********
 Annual Dinner