Railway Club of the New Forest

  Railway Club of the New Forest 

Click here to edit subtitle

1990's archive


Browse here for the meetings 1990 - 1999


Most of the data is available, but if you can help fill any gaps, please go

to the Trackback page to help us!


Is this format helpful?  Please let us know, using the Trackback page.  Any comments or suggestions will be welcome. 

1990 meetings
Speaker
 Title
 January 26th
 Alan Doe
 Steaming towards Smallbrook
 February 23rd
 David Meek
 Indian Railways
 March  31st
 John Fairman
 Making Tracks
 April  27th
 Barry Eagles
 Steam in the New Forest (part 1) - Weymouth to Basingstoke
 May 25th
 Kevin Robertson
 Great Western Gas Turbines – Swindon’s Lost Cause
 June
 M.Farr
 Ticket History
 July
 no data
 no data
 September
 G.F.Glenn
 Transport miscellany
 October
 Edwin Course
 Unusual Railways
   November
   Barry Eagles
   Steam in the New Forest    (part 2)
 December
 *****
 Annual dinner
1991 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 25th
 Michael H.C. Baker
 Southern Steam
 February 22nd
 David Meek
 Garrett Safari
 March 29th
 W.(Bill) Trite
 Port Line Project
 April  26th
 W.Herris
 West Somerset Railway
 May 31st
 John Villiers
 Western USA
 June  28th
 John Bailey
 Bluebell Line
 July
 Alan Mellor
 Great Central Rly.  "Mancunian Memories"
 September
 P.M.Oliver
 Railway Accidents
 October
 P.Kent Mason
 Tallyllyn
November
 Edwin Course
 Then and Now
 Decmber
 *****
 Annual dinner
1992 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January
 J.Pain
 Tramways Old & New
 February
 (Alan Inder?)
 The S&D   (speaker uncertain)
 March
 David Meek
 Return to N.E.China
April
 no data
 no data 
 May
 A.Doe
 Steaming back to Smallbrook
 June
 J.H.Bird
 The Lymington Branch
 July
 Mr Farr
 Return to Lymington
 September
 B.Moore
 The Wessex Electrics
 October
 Barry Eagles
 Southern On Line
 November
 Edwin Course
 The Changing London Rail Scene
1993 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January
 Alistair Jeffrey
 Salisbury to the Atlantic Coast
 February
 no data
 no data
 March
 D.Sconey
 Railways of N.S.W
 April
 Roger Stubbs
 The Severn Valley
 May
 L.White
 "Shieldhall" Project
 June
 Michael H.C. Baker
 GWR presentation
 July
 M.Beckett
 Scotrail
 September 24th
 John Barrowdale
 British Industrial Steam
 October
 David Meek
 Narrow gauge in Jordan & Syria
 November
 no data
 no data
 December
 P.Hichcock
 The Welshpool & Llanfair
1994 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 28th
 Alistair Jeffrey
 Waterloo to Southampton
 February 25th
 B.Eden
 The Mid Hants
 March  25th
 D.Hannah
 Longmoor Military Railway
 April 29th
 B.Caudwell
 The Festiniog
 May 27th
 Andrew Moody
 Steam in the UK
 June 24th
 no data
 Eurotunnel & Eurostar
 July 29th
 John Barrowdale
 South Africa / Rhodesian railways
 September 30th
   no data
 no data
 October 28th
   Tram 57 project
 Trams in the UK
November 25th
 no data
 no data
 December 16th
 *****
 Annual dinner
1995 meetings
   Speaker
   Title
 January 27th
 Alistair Jeffrey
 Southampton to Weymouth
 February 24th
 Stephen Bigley
 London's New Railways
 March 31st
 Roger Marsh
 Preserved Steam on the mainline
 April 28th
 Barry Eagles
 Carry on up the Kyber
 May 26th
  Members'  Evening
  Members' own slides / video
 June 30th
 Alan Inder
 Steam over the Decades
 July 28th
 no data
  no data
 September 29th
 Alan Inder
 Settle & Carlisle
 October 27th
 Malcolm Giles
 Continental Railways - French & German
 November 24th
 David Hyde
 Pictorial History of the GWR
  December 8th
   Bert Moody
 Southern Transport Past
1996 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 26th
 Alistair Jeffery
 Hampshire Freight
 February 23rd
 Stephen Bigley
 Railways of Wessex
 March 29th
 David Meek
 One Foot to Seven Foot
 April 26th
 David Hyde
  Midland & South Western Junc. Railway
 May 31st
 Peter Keat
 Irish Railways
 June 28th
 Ron Goult
  An evening with Oakwood Video
 July 26th
  ******
 Moors Valley outing
 September 27th
 G.Howell
 Steam Engines in my Life  ( cancelled)
 October 25th
 David Hyde
 Swindon 1846 - 1985
 November 29th
 Nick Barlett
 Nicks' Tours 1995
1997 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 31st
 Alistair Jeffrey
 The Southern West of Salisbury
 February 28th
 Barry Eagles
   New Forest Steam in the 60's
 March 28th
 David Hutchings
   The Titanic
 April 25th
 David Hyde
   Railways through Wiltshire
 May 30th
 Stephen Bigley
   London's Railways
 June 27th
 P.Kent-Mason
   Tallylynn Then & Now
 July 25th
 Ron White
 Colorail in Person
 August 29th
  Members' evening
   Members' own slides / video 
 September 26th
 no data
   British Inland Waterways
 October 31st
 David Hyde
   GWR Freight Services
 November 14th
  Meon Valley Group
   Inter club quiz  
 November 28th
 Dr.Edwin Course
 Hampshire Branch Lines
1998 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 30th
 David Meek
 European Miscellany
 February 27th
 David Hyde
 GWR Special Traffic
 March 27th
 Alan Wild
 The Somerset & Dorset
 April 24th
 Cpt.Peter Jackson
  Great Liners of the North Atlantic
 May 29th
 Jude James
 Castleman's Corkscrew
 June 26th
 Stephen Bigley
 An Evening of Buses
 July 31st
 P.Foster
 Swanage Railway
 September 25th
 Andrew Blackburn
 Railways of South Africa & Europe
 October 30th
 David Hyde
 Branch Lines of Wiltshire
 November 27th
 Nick Barlett
 Nick's Tours
 December 11th
 *****
 Annual Dinner
1999 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 29th
 Alan Inder
 The Settle & Carlisle
 February 26th
 Michael H.C.Baker
 The Changing Railway Scene 1948 - 1998
 March 26th
 Cpt.Peter Jackson
 From Midshipman to Master
 April 30th
 Neil Kearns
 Restoration of 828 & Lord Nelson 850
 May 28th
 Peter Keat
 Scandinavian Rail Scene
 June 25th
 Ron White
 Colorail
 July 30th
 Michael Harvey
 Diaries of a Train Spotter
 September 24th
 Michael H.C. Baker
 Changing Railway Scene
 October 29th
 Alan Trickett
 45 years of Steam in the South
 November 26th
 David Hyde
 GWR Special Passenger Traffic
 December
 *****
 Annual Dinner