Railway Club of the New Forest

  Railway Club of the New Forest 

Click here to edit subtitle

1980's archive


We hope you find the information on the meetings 1984-89 useful.  

  There are some gaps - can you fill them?   Contact us on the Trackback page.


There is no information so far on the meetings from 1980 - 83.

Perhaps you can help us?  Contact us on the Trackback page if you know something.


Enjoy the trip down memory lane!

1984 meetings
  Speaker
  Title
 January 27th
 Alan Pike
 The Railways of Switzerland
 February 24th
 Derick Maidment            
 A Slide Show
 March 30th
 Alan Garroway
 General Manager of the Festiniog Railway (retired)
 April 27th
 G. Hughes
 The Gresley Influence  (his published book)
 May 25th
 Julian Morel
 The Pullman Car Company  (his published book)
 June 29th
     no data
 no data
 July 27th
 George Barlow
 Steam Railways in the Eastern Seaboard of the USA
 September
 Roger J. Stubbs
 The Severn Valley Railway
 October
    no data
   no data
 November
    no data  
   no data
 December
    no data
   no data
1985 meetings
       Speaker 
      Title
 Jan 25th
 Richard H.N.Hardy  
 Railway Author
 Feb 22nd
 Peter Pickford
 My Life on the Railways
 Mar 29th
 Alan Garroway
 The Speyside Line (Scotland)
 Apr 26th
 Mr. Stone
 Meon Valley Railway
 May 31st
 Jack Phillips
 A film and video show
 Jun 28th
 Patrick Garland
 The Talyllyn Railway
 July 26th
 Jim Evans
 Locomotives I have driven
 September
    no data  
   no data
 October
    no data 
   no data
 November
  no data 
   Annual Dinner
 December
    no data
   no data
1986 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January 31st
 Alan Cracknell
  Dorset Way - Electrification and into the 1990's
 February 28th
 Peter Keat
 The Railways of Gosport
 March 28th
 Roger Stubbs
 The Kidderminster Connection - Severn Valley Railway future
 April 25th
 Jack Phillips
 A selection of films - narrow and standard gauge world-wide
 May 30th
 Peter Clark
 Manx Rail Scene - narrow gauge railways of the Isle of Man
 June 27th
 John Adams
 Alton Revisited - Back over the Alps: (Watercress line extension)
 July 25th
 Tony Culver
 An evening on the narrow gauge - The Moors Valley Railway
 September 26th
 David Fereday-Glen
 The Railways of Hampshire and Dorset
 October 31st
   Michael Harris
   Changing Traffic of the Southern
  November 28th
   Alan Pike
   Swiss Rail in Camera
 November 15th
 Dr.J.Prideau
 presentation at Annual Dinner
1987 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January
   no data
   no data
 February
   no data
   no data
 March
   no data
   no data
 April
 Kevin Robertson
   no data
 May
   no data
   no data
 June
 Edwin Course
    no data
 July
 Bert Moody
    no data
 September
 George Crouch
 Impromptu talk - Jack Phillips slides (Speaker unable to attend)
 October
   no data
    no data
 November
   no data
  Annual Dinner
 1988 meetings
     Speaker
           Title
 January
 David Meek       
  Railways of China
 February
 Mrs Curl
 Hants N.G.Rail Society
 March
 Jim Boudreau
 S&D Summer Saturday
 April
 Jude James
 Castleman's Corkscrew

 May

 Kevin  Robertson
 The Leader Class
 June
 W.(Bill) Bishop
 Derailments
 July
 Bert Moody
 Railways of Southampton
 September
 A.Doe
 I.O.W.  Steam Railway
 October
 Alan Inder
 Dick Sansbury Collection
 November
 Edwin Course
 Branch lines in Hants
 November 19th
 ******
 Annual dinner
 
 
 
1989 meetings
 Speaker
 Title
 January
 David Meek
 Portuguese Railways
 February
 G.Daniels
 Southern Steam '88
 March
 M.Morris
 Swanage Railway
 April
 Kevin Robertson
 Lambourn & GWR
 May
 Bert Moody
 Cross Solent Ferry / Rail Links
 June
 P.Horne
 My life on BR
 July
 L.Waters
 GWR at Didcot
September
 J.H.Bird
 Southern Steam Surrender
 October
 B.Redwood
 8mm Film show
 November
 D.Switch
 I.O.M narrow gauge railways
 December 1st
 Peter Keat
  presentation at Annual Dinner
 December
   Jack Phillips
 Video evening